Privacy Policy

While accessing or using the website www.wonderhood.in or the mobile application. Wonderlearn (hereinafter referred to as "the Website/App"), you may provide personal information. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains how your personal information is collected, stored, processed and used by Midhas Wonderhood Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as "Wonderhood"/ "we").

Please do not access or use the Website/App unless you have read, understood and consent to your personal information being collected, stored, processed, used and shared as per this "Terms Of Service" Your access or use of the Website/App amounts to acceptance this Policy and the Terms of Use.

For the purposes of this Policy, and in compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679, i.e. the General Data Protection Regulation, the term "personal information" refers to information relating to a natural person who is directly or indirectly identifiable, with reference or regard to identifiers such as a name identification number, location data, online identifier, characteristic, trait, attribute or any factor specific to that person's physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

Please note that you are not obligated to provide Personal Information described in this Policy. If you choose not to accept this Policy, you may not be able to access the Website/App.

1. Policy regarding Children

In compliance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679, i.e. the General Data Protection Regulation, our Website/App is directed towards people who are at least 18 years of age. We do not solicit or knowingly collect, use, process or store information from people below the age of 18. However, our Website/App offers educational products and services that are intended to be purchased by adults and parents for their children, and we may collect limited data necessary for this purpose such as the name of the child.

2. Personal Information Collected

Due to your access or use of the Website/App, we may collect the following Personal Information from you:

a. Your name, phone number and email ID
b. Name, age and date of birth of your child
c. Information based on your browsing habits on our Website/App
d. Your Internet Protocol (IP) address, physical location, type of browser, operating system, Internet Service Provider (ISP), and date or time of visiting the Website/App.
e. Commercial information such as records of any transactions you have undertaken on or through the Website/App, any products or services you have availed, your usage and interaction with our Website/App, and any information specifically provided by you through any web form or any other means, including through social media.
f. Information collected by automated means when you access the Website/App, which is explained in detail in our "Cookie Policy" below

The collecting and retaining agency with respect to your Personal Information is Midhas Wonderhood Private Limited.

3. Use of your Personal Information

Your Personal Information is processed and used for the following purposes:

a. Providing services to you in connection with our Website/App and the products and subscriptions offered through our Website/App.
b. Optimising our Website/App and services provided in connection with our Website/App, including analysis of use, diagnosis of problems, personalisation and troubleshooting.
c. Communicating with you.
d. Engaging in developing new products and services and
e. Sales and marketing

Your Personal Information is not stored for longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes set out above.

4. Right to Opt Out

Please note that you can opt out of having your Personal Information used for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to do so, please send an email to support@wonderhood.in . Requests made in any other manner may not be considered.

Please note that such a request will not stop you from receiving information about services already purchased or subscribed to by you.

5. Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Information to Third Parties

Your Personal Information is not disclosed or transferred to any third parties without your consent. However, this does not apply if such disclosure or transfer is required in order to:

a. comply with any applicable law or order of a court, tribunal, adjudicatory or regulatory authority;
b. comply with a legal obligation, including compliance with a request by any Governmental agency mandated under the law to obtain information including sensitive personal data or information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences;
c. enforce our Terms of Use or any other agreements;
d. respond to claims against Wonderhood by third parties; or
e. protect the rights, property or personal safety of Wonderhood or other

Your Personal Information is stored on servers that may be located in India or in the United States of America.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to our affiliates, agents or consultants in order offer products and/or services to you.

6. Legal Bases for Processing

Your Personal Information is processed on the following bases

a. If processing is required for performance of the Terms of Use;
b. If you have consented to such processing;
c. If processing is required in order to comply with a legal obligation; and
d. If processing is required to protect your vital interests or those of another natural person.

7. Know Your Rights

Please note that you are entitled to:
a. Request access to or review of your Personal Information, as well as the rectification, completion, updation, amendment and erasure of your Personal Information;
b. Withdraw consent for the subsequent processing or use of your Personal Information;
c. Receive your Personal Information in a structured, commonly used, readily usable and machine-readable format, as well as the right to transmit such information to another entity, if we have collected such information with your consent and processed it by automated means;
d. File a complaint with a supervisory authority appointed under Regulation (EU) 2016/679, i.e. the General Data Protection Regulation; and
e. Not be subject to a decision solely based on automated individual decision making, including by profiling.

If you wish to make any requests to Wonderhood in this respect, please send an email to support@wonderhood.in . Requests made in any other manner may not be considered.

8. Cookie Policy

Information regarding access and use of the Website/App is collected by way of text files called "cookies", which are saved on your computer and enable us to improve your user experience of our Website/App, remember your preferences and collect information about how you interact with our Website/App, including aggregated information.

You can disable cookies through your internet browser and set a "Do Not Track" privacy preference through your internet browser. Please note that this may restrict your user experience on our Website/App.

We use the following types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies: These must be enabled to allow you to safely access the Website/App and Services

Preference or functionality cookies: These cookies allow the Website/App to remember your preferences regarding various features of the Website/App and help us improve your Website/App experience.

Statistics or performance cookies: These cookies help us analyse your use of the Website/App and improve our services.

Marketing or advertising cookies: We may use these cookies to help advertisers deliver targeted advertisements to you.

These cookies may also be classified as "persistent" cookies, i.e. those that are stored on your computer and used during later visits to our Website/App, and "session" cookies, that are stored and used for each specific visit to our Website/App.

Please note that we do not control third-party cookies.

9. Mobile Device Access

We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device's [eg. Camera]. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device's settings. Financial Data Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the Application. We store only very limited, if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processor, [Razorpay, Paytm, Cashfree], and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. Mobile Device Data Device information such as your mobile device ID number, model, and manufacturer, version of your operating system, phone number, country, location, and any other data you choose to provide.

10. California Consumer Privacy Act, 2018

Users based in California have the following additional rights:

a. Right to know what Personal Information has been collected by us;
b. Right to access the Personal Information collected by us;
c. Right to know whether your Personal Information has been sold or disclosed, and if so, to whom;
d. Right to object to the sale of your Personal Information;
e. Right to request that your Personal Information is deleted. However, this may not apply is maintenance of such information is necessary for us to achieve any of the exempted purposes set out in the California Consumer Privacy Act, 2018;
f. Right not to be discriminated against for exercising these rights;
g. Right to request disclosure of the following information, not more than twice in a 12- month period:

The categories of personal information collected

The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected

The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information

The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information

The specific pieces of your personal information we have collected

The categories of your personal information that we have disclosed for a business purpose

The categories of your personal information that we have sold and the categories of third parties to whom such information has been sold and the category or categories of personal information for each third party to whom the personal information was sold

If you wish to make any requests to Wonderhood in this respect, please send an email to support@wonderhood.in. Requests made in any other manner may not be considered.

11. Security

We comply with reasonable security practices and procedures to protect the security of our systems and your Personal Information by following industry standards. While it is not possible to guarantee complete security of any data, in the event that we become aware of any security breach that affects your Personal Information, we will inform you using the contact details provided by you, if any.

12. Third Party Links

We have no control over any third-party Websites/Apps or third-party content accessed through links on our Website/App and we are not liable for such third-party Websites/Apps or third-party content. Please review the respective privacy policies of such third-party Websites/Apps before submitting any information on such Websites/Apps.

13. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Please note that we reserve the right to update this Policy at any time. Such updated shall take effect from the date that such change is visible on this page https://www.thewonderlearn.com/privacy-policy. We encourage you to check this Policy periodically to keep yourself updated on any changes.

14. Change of Control

If Wonderhood undergoes a sale, acquisition, merger, reorganisation, transfer or similar transaction as a result of which there is a change in control of Wonderhood, your Personal Information may be transferred to a third party.

15. Grievance Officer

Please address any grievances regarding the collection, use, processing or disclosure of your Personal Information by us to our Grievance Officer:

Ms. Pooja Midha
Midhas Wonderhood Private Limited

A-28, A Block, Sector 14, Noida, Uttar Pradesh – 201301, India
Phone: +91 9871190252
Email: support@wonderhood.in

Explore wonderLearn

Plans and pricing

STEM classes

Online classes

Phonics program

Numeracy program

Online games

Summer Courses

Resources

About us

FAQ

Blogs

Terms of service

Privacy policy

Refund and cancellation policy

Hear from us

| 2022 |Midhas Wonderhood Pvt. Ltd. | All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy |